
Audi S4 wheel fitment — B8
Audi S4 wheel fitment
Audi S4 wheel fitment for the Audi S4 B8 (2009–2012): the factory PCD, centre bore and bolt spec, then the aftermarket width and offset window we fit to.
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x112 |
| Centre bore | 66.6 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14x1.5 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 140 Nm |
| Seat type | radius |
| Factory setup | square |
| TPMS | indirect |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 7.5J–8.5J | ET24–ET45 |
Width and offset move together: roughly 8 to 10 ET more for every extra 1J keeps the wheel inside the arch. Final offset and any spacer come from the fit-check.
UK popularity & demand
Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 8,899 Audi S4 on UK roads, placing it in the top 15% of car models by volume across our fitment database.
A parc that size is why Audi S4 wheel fitment is worth getting exactly right: a lot of owners are shopping for these numbers.
Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.
Overview
The Audi S4 is the high-performance variant of Audi's compact executive car, the Audi A4. The original S4 was built from 1991 to 1994 as a performance-oriented version of the Audi 100 sedan. Since then, all subsequent generations have been based on the Audi A4 platform, evolving alongside it. Each generation has featured longitudinally oriented front-mounted engines and Audi's quattro all-wheel drive system with a Torsen-based center differential. The S4 is distinguished by its more powerful engine, upgraded brakes, firmer suspension, larger wheels, distinctive styling cues, and exclusive badging compared to standard A4 models. It competes in the compact executive car segment against vehicles like BMW's M3 series and Mercedes-Benz C-Class AMG variants.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,699 to 4,761 mm |
| Width | 1,826 to 1,850 mm |
| Height | 1,406 to 1,495 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,805 to 2,813 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,735 to 1,825 kg |
Source: Audi A4 B8, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 4-door saloon/sedan, 5-door estate/wagon (Avant) |
| Produced | 2009–2012 |
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,798 cc | petrol | 88 kW (120 PS) | FWD, 2008 to 2015 |
| 1.8 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,798 cc | petrol | 118 kW (160 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2007 to 2011 |
| 1.8 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,798 cc | petrol | 125 kW (170 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2011 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TFSI flexible | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 132 kW (180 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2009 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 132 kW (180 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2008 to 2011 |
| 2.0 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 155 kW (211 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2008 to 2013 |
| 2.0 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 165 kW (225 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2013 to 2015 |
| 3.0 TFSI | VW EA837, 2,995 cc | petrol | 200 kW (272 PS) | quattro, 2012 to 2015 |
| 3.0 TFSI (S4) | VW EA837, 2,995 cc | petrol | 245 kW (333 PS) | quattro, 2008 to 2015 |
| 3.2 FSI | VW EA837, 3,197 cc | petrol | 195 kW (265 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2007 to 2011 |
| 4.2 FSI (RS4) | VW EA824, 4,163 cc | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | AWD, 2012 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA189, 1,968 cc | diesel | 88 kW (120 PS) | FWD, 2008 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA189, 1,968 cc | diesel | 100 kW (136 PS) | FWD, 2009 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA189, 1,968 cc | diesel | 105 kW (143 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2007 to 2013 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2013 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA189, 1,968 cc | diesel | 120 kW (163 PS) | FWD, 2011 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA189, 1,968 cc | diesel | 125 kW (170 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2008 to 2011 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA189, 1,968 cc | diesel | 130 kW (177 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2011 to 2015 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2014 to 2015 |
| 2.7 TDI | VW EA896, 2,698 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD, 2007 to 2011 |
| 3.0 TDI | VW EA896G2, 2,967 cc | diesel | 150 kW (204 PS) | FWD, 2011 to 2015 |
| 3.0 TDI | VW EA896, 2,967 cc | diesel | 176 kW (240 PS) | quattro, 2007 to 2011 |
| 3.0 TDI | VW EA896G2, 2,967 cc | diesel | 180 kW (245 PS) | quattro, 2011 to 2015 |
Source: Audi A4 B8, de.wikipedia.org.
Performance
| Variant | Power | 0 to 62 mph (0 to 100 km/h) | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 TFSI | 88 kW (120 PS) | 10.5 to 10.8 s | |
| 1.8 TFSI | 118 kW (160 PS) | 8.6 to 8.9 s | |
| 1.8 TFSI | 125 kW (170 PS) | 7.9 to 8.3 s | |
| 2.0 TFSI flexible | 132 kW (180 PS) | 7.7 to 8.1 s | |
| 2.0 TFSI | 132 kW (180 PS) | 7.7 to 8.6 s | |
| 2.0 TFSI | 155 kW (211 PS) | 6.5 to 7.4 s | |
| 2.0 TFSI | 165 kW (225 PS) | 6.4 to 6.9 s | |
| 3.0 TFSI | 200 kW (272 PS) | 5.9 to 6.1 s | |
| 3.0 TFSI (S4) | 245 kW (333 PS) | 5 to 5.4 s | |
| 3.2 FSI | 195 kW (265 PS) | 6.2 to 6.6 s | |
| 4.2 FSI (RS4) | 331 kW (450 PS) | 4.7 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 88 kW (120 PS) | 10.5 to 11.2 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 100 kW (136 PS) | 9.3 to 9.8 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 105 kW (143 PS) | 9.1 to 10.3 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 9.1 to 9.7 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 120 kW (163 PS) | 8.3 to 8.7 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 125 kW (170 PS) | 8.3 to 8.9 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 130 kW (177 PS) | 7.8 to 8.4 s | |
| 2.0 TDI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.3 to 8.3 s | |
| 2.7 TDI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.7 to 8.2 s | |
| 3.0 TDI | 150 kW (204 PS) | 7.1 to 7.9 s | |
| 3.0 TDI | 176 kW (240 PS) | 6.1 to 6.6 s | |
| 3.0 TDI | 180 kW (245 PS) | 5.9 to 6.3 s |
Source: Audi A4 B8, de.wikipedia.org.
Trim levels
Factory colours
History & notable variants
The B8 generation of Audi S4 was introduced with a supercharged 3.0-liter V6 TFSI engine, competing directly with the BMW 3 Series (E90) and Mercedes-Benz C-Class (W204). The current B9 generation uses a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 TFSI engine and faces competition from models such as the BMW M340i xDrive and Mercedes-AMG C43 4MATIC. All versions of the S4 have been manufactured at Audi's plant in Ingolstadt, Germany.
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Powerful engine, advanced quattro all-wheel drive system, distinctive styling
- Cons: Higher cost compared to standard A4 models, limited availability in some markets