
Audi S4 wheel fitment — B9
Audi S4 wheel fitment
Audi S4 wheel fitment comes down to two things: the factory hub spec, and how far the aftermarket width and offset can move from it. Both are here for the Audi S4 B9 (2016–2019).
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x112 |
| Centre bore | 66.6 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14x1.5 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 120 Nm |
| Seat type | radius |
| Factory setup | square |
| TPMS | indirect |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 7.5J–8.5J | ET24–ET45 |
As a rule, each extra 1J of width wants roughly +8 to 10 ET to keep the wheel tucked. The exact offset and any spacer are confirmed by the fit-check.
Overview
The Audi S4 is the high-performance variant of Audi's compact executive car, the Audi A4. The B9 generation, introduced after 1997, continues this lineage with significant upgrades over previous generations. Built at Audi’s plant in Ingolstadt, Germany, it features a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 TFSI engine and is available as a four-door sedan and five-door Avant (station wagon). The S4 competes directly against the BMW M340i xDrive and Mercedes-Benz C450 AMG/Mercedes-AMG C43 4MATIC, maintaining Audi's quattro all-wheel drive system. This generation sees improvements in powertrain efficiency, chassis dynamics, and interior technology compared to its predecessor.
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TFSI | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CVNA | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2015 to 2018 |
| 2.0 TFSI ultra | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, CVKB / / DEMA (MHEV) | petrol | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD, 2015 to 2018 |
| 2.0 TFSI g-tron | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, CVLA | petrol | 125 kW (170 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2018 |
| 2.0 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, CYRB / / DDWA (MHEV) | petrol | 185 kW (252 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2015 to 2018 |
| 3.0 TFSI (S4) | VW EA839, 2,995 cc, CWGD | petrol | 260 kW (354 PS) | quattro, 2015 to 2018 |
| 2.9 TFSI (RS4) | VW EA839, 2,894 cc, DECA | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | quattro, 2018 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, DEUC | diesel | 90 kW (122 PS) | FWD, 2016 to 2018 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, DEUA | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2015 to 2018 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, DETA | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2015 to 2018 |
| 3.0 TDI | VW EA897 evo, 2,967 cc, CSWB | diesel | 160 kW (218 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2015 to 2019 |
| 3.0 TDI | VW EA897 evo, 2,967 cc, CRTC | diesel | 200 kW (272 PS) | quattro, 2015 to 2018 |
| 35 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DLVB | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2018 to 2019 |
| 40 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DLVA | petrol | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD, 2018 to 2019 |
| 40 g-tron | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DRXA | petrol | 125 kW (170 PS) | FWD, 2019 |
| 45 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DKNA | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2019 |
| RS4 | VW EA839, 2,894 cc, DECA | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | quattro, 2019 |
| 30 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DEUC | diesel | 90 kW (122 PS) | FWD, 2018 to 2019 |
| 35 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DEUA | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2018 to 2019 |
| 40 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DETA | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2018 to 2019 |
| 45 TDI | VW EA897 evo2, 2,967 cc, DCPE | diesel | 170 kW (231 PS) | quattro, 2019 |
| 50 TDI | VW EA897 evo2, 2,967 cc, DCPC | diesel | 210 kW (286 PS) | quattro, 2019 |
| 35 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| 35 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DMSB | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2023 |
| 35 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2023 to 2024 |
| 40 g-tron | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 125 kW (170 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2023 |
| 40 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| 40 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DMSA | petrol | 150 kW (204 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2020 to 2023 |
| 40 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 150 kW (204 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2023 to 2024 |
| 45 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNPA, DRYA | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | AWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| 45 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNP, DRY | petrol | 195 kW (265 PS) | AWD, 2020 to 2023 |
| 45 TFSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc | petrol | 195 kW (265 PS) | AWD, 2023 to 2024 |
| RS4 | VW EA839, 2,894 cc | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | AWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| RS4 | VW EA839, 2,894 cc | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | AWD, 2021 to 2023 |
| RS4 | VW EA839, 2,894 cc | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | AWD, 2023 to 2024 |
| RS4 Edition 25 Years | VW EA839, 2,894 cc | petrol | 346 kW (470 PS) | AWD, 2024 |
| 30 TDI | VW EA288evo, 1,968 cc | diesel | 90 kW (122 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| 30 TDI | VW EA288evo, 1,968 cc, DEZB | diesel | 100 kW (136 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| 30 TDI | VW EA288evo, 1,968 cc | diesel | 100 kW (136 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2023 |
| 30 TDI | VW EA288evo, 1,968 cc | diesel | 100 kW (136 PS) | FWD, 2023 to 2024 |
| 35 TDI | VW EA288evo, 1,968 cc, DEZE | diesel | 120 kW (163 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2020 |
Source: Audi A4 B9, de.wikipedia.org.
Performance
| Variant | Power | 0 to 62 mph (0 to 100 km/h) | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TFSI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.5 to 9 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 2.0 TFSI ultra | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.2 to 7.5 s | 236 to 240 km/h (147 to 149 mph) |
| 2.0 TFSI g-tron | 125 kW (170 PS) | 8.4 to 8.5 s | 221 to 223 km/h (137 to 139 mph) |
| 2.0 TFSI | 185 kW (252 PS) | 5.8 to 6.3 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| 3.0 TFSI (S4) | 260 kW (354 PS) | 4.7 to 4.9 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| 2.9 TFSI (RS4) | 331 kW (450 PS) | 4.1 s | 250 to 280 km/h (155 to 174 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 90 kW (122 PS) | 10.2 to 10.5 s | 204 to 205 km/h (127 to 127 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.5 to 9.2 s | 210 to 221 km/h (130 to 137 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.2 to 7.9 s | 210 to 240 km/h (130 to 149 mph) |
| 3.0 TDI | 160 kW (218 PS) | 6.3 to 6.7 s | 245 to 250 km/h (152 to 155 mph) |
| 3.0 TDI | 200 kW (272 PS) | 5.3 to 5.4 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| 35 TFSI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.6 to 9.2 s | 219 to 225 km/h (136 to 140 mph) |
| 40 TFSI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.2 to 7.5 s | 236 to 241 km/h (147 to 150 mph) |
| 40 g-tron | 125 kW (170 PS) | 8.4 s | 221 km/h (137 mph) |
| 45 TFSI | 180 kW (245 PS) | 5.8 to 6.5 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| RS4 | 331 kW (450 PS) | 4.1 s | 250 to 280 km/h (155 to 174 mph) |
| 30 TDI | 90 kW (122 PS) | 10.6 to 11 s | 198 to 204 km/h (123 to 127 mph) |
| 35 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.9 to 9.2 s | 213 to 219 km/h (132 to 136 mph) |
| 40 TDI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.4 to 7.9 s | 231 to 241 km/h (144 to 150 mph) |
| 45 TDI | 170 kW (231 PS) | 6 to 6.1 s | 249 to 250 km/h (155 to 155 mph) |
| 50 TDI | 210 kW (286 PS) | 5.2 to 5.3 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| 35 TFSI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.6 to 9.2 s | 210 to 224 km/h (130 to 139 mph) |
| 35 TFSI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.9 to 9.2 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 35 TFSI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.9 to 9.2 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 40 g-tron | 125 kW (170 PS) | 8.4 s | 221 km/h (137 mph) |
| 40 TFSI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 7.2 to 7.5 s | 236 to 241 km/h (147 to 150 mph) |
| 40 TFSI | 150 kW (204 PS) | 6.7 to 7.3 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 40 TFSI | 150 kW (204 PS) | 6.7 to 7.3 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 45 TFSI | 180 kW (245 PS) | 5.8 to 6 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| 45 TFSI | 195 kW (265 PS) | 5.5 to 5.8 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| 45 TFSI | 195 kW (265 PS) | 5.5 to 5.7 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| RS4 | 331 kW (450 PS) | 4.1 s | 250 to 280 km/h (155 to 174 mph) |
| RS4 | 331 kW (450 PS) | 3.9 to 4.1 s | 250 to 290 km/h (155 to 180 mph) |
| RS4 | 331 kW (450 PS) | 3.9 to 4.1 s | 250 to 290 km/h (155 to 180 mph) |
| RS4 Edition 25 Years | 346 kW (470 PS) | 3.7 s | 300 km/h (186 mph) |
| 30 TDI | 90 kW (122 PS) | 10.9 to 11.3 s | 200 to 205 km/h (124 to 127 mph) |
| 30 TDI | 100 kW (136 PS) | 9.5 to 9.8 s | 211 to 214 km/h (131 to 133 mph) |
| 30 TDI | 100 kW (136 PS) | 9.5 to 9.8 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 30 TDI | 100 kW (136 PS) | 9.5 to 9.8 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 35 TDI | 120 kW (163 PS) | 8.2 to 8.5 s | 223 to 228 km/h (139 to 142 mph) |
Source: Audi A4 B9, de.wikipedia.org.
UK popularity & demand
Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 8,899 Audi S4 on UK roads, placing it in the top 15% of car models by volume across our fitment database.
A parc that size is why Audi S4 wheel fitment is worth getting exactly right: a lot of owners are shopping for these numbers.
Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.
History & notable variants
The B9 generation of the S4 was introduced as a performance-oriented variant of the A4, featuring advanced engine technology and enhanced driving dynamics. It has seen minor updates over time but remains true to Audi's high-performance ethos. Notable for its competitive positioning in the luxury sports sedan segment, it has received positive reviews for its blend of power and handling.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,725 to 4,782 mm |
| Width | 1,842 to 1,866 mm |
| Height | 1,404 to 1,434 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,820 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,395 to 1,910 kg |
Source: Audi A4 B9, de.wikipedia.org.
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 4-door saloon/sedan, 5-door estate/wagon (Avant) |
| Produced | 2016–2019 |
Trim levels
Factory colours
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Powerful engine, advanced all-wheel drive system, competitive pricing for performance
- Cons: Higher fuel consumption compared to standard A4 models