
BMW 4 Series wheel fitment — F32/F33 LCI
Overview
The BMW 4 Series is a range of compact executive cars manufactured by BMW since 2013. The first generation (F32/F33/F36) was produced from 2014 to 2020, featuring coupé, convertible, and Gran Coupé body styles. It succeeded the E92/E93 models of the fifth-generation BMW 3 Series range and shares many features with the F30 3 Series. The engines available include turbocharged inline-3, inline-4, and inline-6 petrol or diesel options.
History & notable variants
The first generation was introduced in January 2013 as a concept car at the North American International Auto Show in Detroit. It was produced alongside the F30 3 Series until 2020. The high-performance variant, BMW M4 (F82/F83), was launched in early 2014 and uses the same turbocharged inline-six petrol engine as the F80 M3.
BMW 4 Series wheel fitment
Everything below is what the fit-check uses for BMW 4 Series wheel fitment: the factory bolt spec first, then the width and offset window that clears the arches and the brakes on the BMW 4 Series F32/F33 LCI.
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x120 |
| Centre bore | 72.6 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14 x 1.25 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 140 Nm |
| Seat type | tapered |
| Factory setup | staggered |
| TPMS | direct |
| Run-flat | Yes |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 6.5J–8.5J | ET24–ET45 |
| Rear (staggered) | 8J–10J | ET33–ET50 |
As a rule, each extra 1J of width wants roughly +8 to 10 ET to keep the wheel tucked. The exact offset and any spacer are confirmed by the fit-check.
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420i | N20B20, 1,997 cc | petrol | 135 kW (184 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2013 to 2016 |
| 420i | B48B20, 1,998 cc | petrol | 135 kW (184 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2016 to 2021 |
| 428i | N20B20, 1,997 cc | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2013 to 2016 |
| 430i | B48B20, 1,998 cc | petrol | 185 kW (252 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2016 to 2021 |
| 435i | N55B30, 2,979 cc | petrol | 225 kW (306 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2013 to 2016 |
| 440i | B58B30, 2,998 cc | petrol | 240 kW (326 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2016 to 2021 |
| M4 | S55B30, 2,979 cc | petrol | 317 kW (431 PS) | RWD, 2014 to 2019 |
| M4 Competition | S55B30, 2,979 cc | petrol | 331 kW (450 PS) | RWD, 2016 to 2020 |
| M4 CS | S55B30, 2,979 cc | petrol | 338 kW (460 PS) | RWD, 2017 to 2018 |
| M4 GTS | S55B30, 2,979 cc | petrol | 368 kW (500 PS) | RWD, 2016 to 2017 |
| 418d | N47D20, 1,995 cc | diesel | 105 kW (143 PS) | RWD, 2014 to 2015 |
| 418d | B47D20, 1,995 cc | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | RWD, 2015 to 2017 |
| 420d | N47D20, 1,995 cc | diesel | 135 kW (184 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2013 to 2015 |
| 420d | B47D20, 1,995 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2015 to 2020 |
| 425d | N47D20, 1,995 cc | diesel | 160 kW (218 PS) | RWD, 2014 to 2016 |
| 425d | B47D20, 1,995 cc | diesel | 165 kW (224 PS) | RWD, 2016 to 2017 |
| 430d | N57D30, 2,993 cc | diesel | 190 kW (258 PS) | RWD or xDrive, 2013 to 2020 |
| 435d | N57D30, 2,993 cc | diesel | 230 kW (313 PS) | xDrive, 2013 to 2020 |
Source: BMW F32, de.wikipedia.org.
UK popularity & demand
Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 113,829 BMW 4 Series on UK roads, placing it in the top 3% of car models by volume across our fitment database.
With that many on the road, BMW 4 Series wheel fitment is a spec fitters see constantly. We keep it current for that reason.
Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,638 to 4,689 mm |
| Width | 1,825 to 1,870 mm |
| Height | 1,377 to 1,392 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,810 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,450 to 1,975 kg |
Source: BMW F32, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 2-door coupé (F32), 2-door convertible (F33), 5-door liftback/fastback sedan (F36) |
| Produced | 2017–2020 |
Factory colours
Trim levels
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Compact executive car range with various body styles; shares features and engines with the 3 Series
- Cons: No specific performance data provided for this generation
- Common issues: None specified