
BMW 4 Series wheel fitment — G22/G23
BMW 4 Series wheel fitment
BMW 4 Series wheel fitment comes down to two things: the factory hub spec, and how far the aftermarket width and offset can move from it. Both are here for the BMW 4 Series G22/G23 (2020–2024).
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x112 |
| Centre bore | 66.6 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14 x 1.25 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 140 Nm |
| Seat type | tapered |
| Factory setup | staggered |
| TPMS | direct |
| Run-flat | Yes |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 6.5J–8.5J | ET24–ET45 |
| Rear (staggered) | 8J–10J | ET33–ET50 |
As a rule, each extra 1J of width wants roughly +8 to 10 ET to keep the wheel tucked. The exact offset and any spacer are confirmed by the fit-check.
Overview
The BMW 4 Series is a range of compact executive cars manufactured by BMW since 2013. The series was created when BMW spun off the two-door models (coupé and convertible) from the 3 Series into a separate line. Currently in its second generation, it includes coupé, convertible, and Gran Coupé body styles. The first generation (F32/F33/F36) was produced from 2014 to 2020, while the current generation (G22/G23/G26) began production in June 2020. Both generations share many features with their respective 3 Series counterparts and are powered by turbocharged petrol and diesel engines.
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420i | 1,998 cc | petrol | 135 kW (184 PS) | RWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 420i | 1,998 cc | petrol | 135 kW (184 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present |
| 420i xDrive | 1,998 cc | petrol | 135 kW (184 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 |
| 430i | 1,998 cc | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| 430i xDrive | 1,998 cc | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 |
| 430i xDrive | 1,998 cc | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present |
| 430i | 1,998 cc | petrol | 190 kW (258 PS) | RWD, 2020 to 2021 |
| M440i | 2,998 cc | petrol | 275 kW (374 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| M440i xDrive | 2,998 cc | petrol | 275 kW (374 PS) | xDrive, 2020 to 2024 |
| M440i xDrive | 2,998 cc | petrol | 275 kW (374 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to 2025 |
| M440i xDrive | 2,998 cc | petrol | 288 kW (392 PS) | xDrive, 2025 to present |
| M4 [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 353 kW (480 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| M4 [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 353 kW (480 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present |
| M4 Competition [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 375 kW (510 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| M4 Competition [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 375 kW (510 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present |
| M4 Competition xDrive [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 375 kW (510 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 |
| M4 Competition xDrive [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 390 kW (530 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present |
| M4 CSL [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 405 kW (550 PS) | RWD, 2022 |
| M4 CS [G82] | 2,993 cc | petrol | 405 kW (550 PS) | AWD, 2024 to 2025 |
| 420d | 1,995 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | RWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 420d | 1,995 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present |
| 420d xDrive | 1,995 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | xDrive, 2020 to 2024 |
| 420d xDrive | 1,995 cc | diesel | 140 kW (190 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present |
| 430d | 2,993 cc | diesel | 210 kW (286 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| 430d | 2,993 cc | diesel | 210 kW (286 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present |
| 430d xDrive | 2,993 cc | diesel | 210 kW (286 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 |
| 430d xDrive | 2,993 cc | diesel | 210 kW (286 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present |
| M440d xDrive | 2,993 cc | diesel | 250 kW (340 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 |
| M440d xDrive | 2,993 cc | diesel | 250 kW (340 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present |
| i4 eDrive35 | Hinterachse: HA0001N0 | electric | 210 kW (286 PS) | RWD, 2022 to 2024 |
| i4 eDrive35 | Hinterachse: HA0001N0 | electric | 210 kW (286 PS) | RWD, 2024 to 2025 |
| i4 eDrive35 | Hinterachse: HA0001N0 | electric | 210 kW (286 PS) | RWD, 2025 to present |
| i4 eDrive40 | Hinterachse: HA0001N0 | electric | 250 kW (340 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| i4 eDrive40 | Hinterachse: HA0001N0 | electric | 250 kW (340 PS) | RWD, 2024 to 2025 |
| i4 eDrive40 | Hinterachse: HA0001N0 | electric | 250 kW (340 PS) | RWD, 2025 to present |
| i4 xDrive40 | electric | 295 kW (401 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present | |
| i4 M50 xDrive | electric | 400 kW (544 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 | |
| i4 M50 xDrive | electric | 400 kW (544 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to 2025 | |
| i4 M60 xDrive | electric | 442 kW (601 PS) | xDrive, 2025 to present |
Source: BMW G22, de.wikipedia.org.
UK popularity & demand
Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 113,829 BMW 4 Series on UK roads, placing it in the top 3% of car models by volume across our fitment database.
A parc that size is why BMW 4 Series wheel fitment is worth getting exactly right: a lot of owners are shopping for these numbers.
Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.
History & notable variants
The first concept of the BMW 4 Series was unveiled at the North American International Auto Show in January 2013. The F32 generation, introduced as a successor to the E92/E93 coupé/convertible models of the fifth-generation 3 Series, featured turbocharged inline-3, -4, and -6 engines. In early 2014, high-performance M4 variants (F82/F83) were launched with a powerful S55 engine. The second generation (G22/G23/G26), introduced in June 2020, distinguishes itself from the 3 Series with a larger front grille and plug-in hybrid options.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,768 to 4,801 mm |
| Width | 1,852 to 1,921 mm |
| Height | 1,384 to 1,448 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,851 to 2,857 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,580 to 2,065 kg |
Source: BMW G22, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 2-door coupé (G22), 2-door convertible (G23), 5-door liftback (G26, Gran Coupé) |
| Produced | 2020–2024 |
Trim levels
Factory colours
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Stylish design, powerful engines, high-performance M4 variants
- Cons: Higher price point compared to 3 Series, controversial grille design in second generation
- Common issues: No specific reliability issues mentioned