
BMW M3 wheel fitment — G80
BMW M3 wheel fitment
BMW M3 wheel fitment for the BMW M3 G80 (2020–2022): the factory PCD, centre bore and bolt spec, then the aftermarket width and offset window we fit to.
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x112 |
| Centre bore | 66.6 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14 x 1.25 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 140 Nm |
| Seat type | tapered |
| Factory setup | staggered |
| TPMS | direct |
| Run-flat | Yes |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 8.5J–9.5J | ET15–ET30 |
| Rear (staggered) | 9.5J–10.5J | ET23–ET40 |
As a rule, each extra 1J of width wants roughly +8 to 10 ET to keep the wheel tucked. The exact offset and any spacer are confirmed by the fit-check.
UK popularity & demand
Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 27,392 BMW M3 on UK roads, placing it in the top 9% of car models by volume across our fitment database.
That makes BMW M3 wheel fitment a high-demand spec to keep in stock. It is one reason we track it here.
Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.
Overview
The BMW M3 G80 is a high-performance version of the BMW 3 Series produced by BMW's in-house motorsport division, BMW M GmbH. It was manufactured from 2020 to 2022 as part of the F80 generation and introduced alongside an all-wheel-drive variant (F82). The G80 model marks a significant shift with its introduction of advanced technology and performance enhancements over previous generations, maintaining BMW's reputation for precision handling and powerful engines. It is available in both saloon and estate body styles, marking the first time an M3 Touring was produced.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,794 to 4,801 mm |
| Width | 1,903 to 1,918 mm |
| Height | 1,437 to 1,447 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,857 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,745 to 1,840 kg |
Source: BMW G80, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 4-door saloon (G80), 5-door estate (G81) |
| Produced | 2020–2022 |
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M3 | 2,993 cc | 353 kW (480 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 | |
| M3 | 2,993 cc | 353 kW (480 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present | |
| M3 CS Handschalter | 2,993 cc | 353 kW (480 PS) | RWD, 2026 | |
| M3 Competition | 2,993 cc | 375 kW (510 PS) | RWD, 2021 to 2024 | |
| M3 Competition | 2,993 cc | 375 kW (510 PS) | RWD, 2024 to present | |
| M3 Competition xDrive | 2,993 cc | 375 kW (510 PS) | xDrive, 2021 to 2024 | |
| M3 Competition Touring xDrive | 2,993 cc | 375 kW (510 PS) | xDrive, 2022 to 2024 | |
| M3 Competition xDrive | 2,993 cc | 390 kW (530 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present | |
| M3 Competition Touring xDrive | 2,993 cc | 390 kW (530 PS) | xDrive, 2024 to present | |
| M3 CS | 2,993 cc | 405 kW (550 PS) | AWD, 2023 to 2024 | |
| M3 CS Touring | 2,993 cc | 405 kW (550 PS) | AWD, 2025 to 2026 |
Source: BMW G80, de.wikipedia.org.
Trim levels
Factory colours
History & notable variants
The development of the G80 generation saw notable advancements in aerodynamics, powertrain efficiency, and chassis dynamics. In 2021, a facelift (LCI) introduced subtle exterior changes to enhance performance and aesthetics further. The model received positive reception for its blend of luxury and high-performance capabilities.
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Advanced technology integration, powerful engine options, improved aerodynamics
- Cons: High price point, limited production run