BMW M4 G82/G83 side profile — BMW M4 wheel fitment

BMW M4 wheel fitment — G82/G83

Before you buy wheels, the BMW M4 wheel fitment facts: The BMW M4 G82/G83 (2021–2023) uses a 5x112 bolt pattern, 66.6 mm centre bore, M14 x 1.25 bolts torqued to ~140 Nm. It accepts ~8.5J–10.5J wheels at ET-6–ET30 front; staggered setups run 9.5J–11J rear (ET-4–ET22).

BMW M4 wheel fitment

BMW M4 wheel fitment for the BMW M4 G82/G83 (2021–2023): the factory PCD, centre bore and bolt spec, then the aftermarket width and offset window we fit to.

Bolt pattern (PCD)5x112
Centre bore66.6 mm
Bolt / threadM14 x 1.25 (bolts)
Wheel-bolt torque140 Nm
Seat typetapered
Factory setupstaggered
TPMSdirect
Run-flatYes

Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:

PositionWidthOffset
Front8.5J–10.5JET-6–ET30
Rear (staggered)9.5J–11JET-4–ET22

Go wider and the offset has to rise with it, about 8 to 10 ET per extra 1J, or the wheel pokes past the arch. The fit-check settles the exact offset and any spacer.

Browse wheels that fit a BMW M4 →Get them fitted (UK)

UK popularity & demand

~19,991 BMW M4 licensed on UK roads — top 10% of models by volume.

Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 19,991 BMW M4 on UK roads, placing it in the top 10% of car models by volume across our fitment database.

With that many on the road, BMW M4 wheel fitment is a spec fitters see constantly. We keep it current for that reason.

Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.

Overview

The BMW M4 is a high-performance version of the BMW 4 Series automobile developed by BMW's motorsport division, BMW M GmbH. It has been built since 2014 and replaced the coupé and convertible variants of the BMW M3. The first generation (F82/F83) was produced from 2014 to June 2020, featuring a powerful S55B30 engine with twin-turbocharging, unique components compared to the standard 4 Series, and advanced features like Active Sound technology. In 2020, the second generation (G82/G83) was introduced based on the G22 4 Series, featuring a more powerful engine and controversial design elements.

Dimensions

Length4,794 to 4,801 mm
Width1,887 to 1,921 mm
Height1,386 to 1,399 mm
Wheelbase2,857 mm
Kerb weight1,700 to 1,865 kg

Source: BMW G82, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).

Body styles & production

Body styles2-door coupé (G82), 2-door convertible (G83)
Produced2021–2023

Engines & drivetrain

VariantEngineFuelPowerDrive, years
M4 CoupéOttomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol353 kW (480 PS)RWD, 2020 to present
M4 Coupé CompetitionOttomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol375 kW (510 PS)RWD, 2020 to present
M4 Coupé Competition / mit M xDriveOttomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol375 kW (510 PS)xDrive, 2021 to 2024
M4 Coupé Competition / mit M xDriveOttomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol390 kW (530 PS)xDrive, 2024 to present
M4 Coupé CSLOttomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol405 kW (550 PS)RWD, 2022
M4 Coupé CSOttomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol405 kW (550 PS)AWD, 2024 to 2025
„3.0 CSL“Ottomotorpetrol412 kW (560 PS)RWD, 2022
M4 GT3Ottomotor, 2,993 ccpetrol434 kW (590 PS)RWD, 2021 to present

Source: BMW G82, de.wikipedia.org.

Performance

VariantPower0 to 62 mph (0 to 100 km/h)Top speed
„3.0 CSL“412 kW (560 PS)300 km/h (186 mph)

Source: BMW G82, de.wikipedia.org.

Trim levels

M4 CompetitionM4 CSM4 GTS

Factory colours

Alpinweiss IIIImola RedBlack Sapphire MetallicFrozen Silver Metallic MatteAventurinrot III MetallicFrozen Black Metallic MatteJet BlackSilverstone II MetallicMelbourne Red MetallicImperial Blue MetallicMineral White PearlMineralgrau MetallicEstorili Blau II MetallicSakhir Orange MetallicSan Marino Blue MetallicYas Marina Blue MetallicLime Rock Grey MetallicSunset Orange MetallicSnapper Rocks Blue MetallicSakhir Orange II Metallic

History & notable variants

The M4 has seen several notable developments including facelifts and special variants such as the Competition Package, GTS, CS, DTM Champion Edition, Cabrio Edition 30 Jahre, and Edition M Heritage. These models offer enhanced performance features like increased power output, lightweight materials, and track-focused configurations.

Reliability & owner notes