
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid wheel fitment — IV inc. XA40
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid wheel fitment
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid wheel fitment comes down to two things: the factory hub spec, and how far the aftermarket width and offset can move from it. Both are here for the Toyota RAV4 (IV) inc. Hybrid XA40 (1994–present).
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x114.3 |
| Centre bore | 60.1 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M12x1.5 (nuts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 105 Nm |
| Seat type | flat |
| Factory setup | square |
| Brakes | e6*2007/46*0166*..;e13*2007/46*1658*.. |
| TPMS | direct |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 7J–9.5J | ET0–ET45 |
As a rule, each extra 1J of width wants roughly +8 to 10 ET to keep the wheel tucked. The exact offset and any spacer are confirmed by the fit-check.
Overview
The Toyota RAV4 IV generation (XA40) is a compact crossover SUV produced by Toyota since 2012. It follows the successful third-generation model and continues to be popular in various markets around the world, including North America, Europe, Asia, and Australia. The vehicle features an updated platform with improved dimensions and interior space compared to its predecessor. Available in both front-wheel drive and four-wheel drive configurations, this generation of RAV4 offers a range of engine options, including petrol and hybrid variants, catering to diverse consumer needs.
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 FWD | 1,987 cc | petrol | 111 kW (151 PS) | 2012 to 2018 |
| 2.0 Multidrive AWD | 1,987 cc | petrol | 111 kW (151 PS) | 2012 to 2018 |
| 2.5 AWD | 2,494 cc | petrol | 131 kW (178 PS) | 2012 to 2018 |
| 2.5 Hybrid AWD | 2,494 cc | electric | 145 kW (197 PS) | 2015 to 2018 |
| 120D 4x2 | 1,998 cc | diesel | 91 kW (124 PS) | 2012 to 2018 |
| 120D AWD | 1,998 cc | diesel | 91 kW (124 PS) | 2013 to 2018 |
| 150D AWD | 2,231 cc | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | 2012 to 2018 |
| 150D Autodrive AWD | 2,231 cc | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | 2012 to 2018 |
Source: Toyota RAV4, en.wikipedia.org.
Performance
| Variant | Power | 0 to 62 mph (0 to 100 km/h) | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 120D 4x2 | 91 kW (124 PS) | 10.5 s | |
| 120D AWD | 91 kW (124 PS) | 13.6 s | |
| 150D AWD | 110 kW (150 PS) | 9.6 s | |
| 150D Autodrive AWD | 110 kW (150 PS) | 10 s |
Source: Toyota RAV4, en.wikipedia.org.
History & notable variants
The fourth-generation Toyota RAV4 was introduced at the 2012 North American International Auto Show as an all-new model. It marked significant improvements in design, technology, and performance over its predecessor. Notable features include a more aerodynamic exterior, enhanced interior space, and advanced safety technologies such as Toyota Safety Sense (TSS). The hybrid variant of this generation was particularly well-received for its efficiency and driving dynamics.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,570 to 4,605 mm |
| Width | 1,845 mm |
| Height | 1,660 to 1,705 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,660 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,550 to 1,595 kg |
Source: Toyota RAV4, en.wikipedia.org.
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 5-door SUV |
| Produced | 1994–present |
Trim levels
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Compact crossover SUV with improved dimensions and interior space; available in both petrol and hybrid variants; advanced safety technologies
- Cons: No specific weaknesses mentioned in the reference
- Common issues: No well-documented reliability issues mentioned