
Volkswagen E-Golf wheel fitment — Vii AU
Volkswagen E-Golf wheel fitment
Volkswagen E-Golf wheel fitment comes down to two things: the factory hub spec, and how far the aftermarket width and offset can move from it. Both are here for the Volkswagen E-Golf (Vii) AU (2012–2021).
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x112 |
| Centre bore | 57.1 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14x1.5 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 120 Nm |
| Seat type | radius |
| Factory setup | square |
| TPMS | indirect |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 6J–8.5J | ET35–ET52 |
Go wider and the offset has to rise with it, about 8 to 10 ET per extra 1J, or the wheel pokes past the arch. The fit-check settles the exact offset and any spacer.
Overview
The Volkswagen E-Golf is the electric variant of the seventh generation Golf compact car. It was introduced in Germany in February 2014 and became available for pre-order in Norway in late February, with deliveries starting in June 2014. In the UK, sales began at the end of June 2014. The E-Golf shares the MQB platform with other Volkswagen Group models like the Audi A3, SEAT León, and Škoda Octavia but is distinguished by its electric drivetrain. It was produced in Germany until late December 2020 due to high demand, after which production shifted to China where it continued into 2021.
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, CHZK | petrol | 63 kW (85 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2019 |
| 1.0 TSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, CHZC | petrol | 81 kW (110 PS) | FWD, 2016 to 2018 |
| 1.0 TSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, CHZD | petrol | 85 kW (115 PS) | FWD, 2015 to 2016 |
| 1.0 TSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, DKRF | petrol | 85 kW (115 PS) | FWD, 2018 to 2020 |
| 1.2 TSI | VW EA211, 1,197 cc, CJZB | petrol | 63 kW (85 PS) | FWD, 2012 to 2017 |
| 1.2 TSI | VW EA211, 1,197 cc, CJZA | petrol | 77 kW (105 PS) | FWD, 2012 to 2014 |
| 1.2 TSI | VW EA211, 1,197 cc, CYVB | petrol | 81 kW (110 PS) | FWD, 2014 to 2017 |
| 1.4 TGI | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CPWA | petrol | 81 kW (110 PS) | FWD, 2013 to 2018 |
| 1.4 TSI | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CMBA, CPVA | petrol | 90 kW (122 PS) | FWD, 2012 to 2014 |
| 1.4 TSI | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CZCA | petrol | 92 kW (125 PS) | FWD, 2014 to 2018 |
| 1.4 TSI (ACT) | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CHPA, (CPTA) | petrol | 103 kW (140 PS) | FWD, 2012 to 2014 |
| 1.4 TSI (ACT) | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CZDA, (CZEA) | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2014 to 2017 |
| 1.5 TGI | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DHFA | petrol | 96 kW (130 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2020 |
| 1.5 TSI (ACT) | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DACA | petrol | 96 kW (130 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2020 |
| 1.5 TSI (ACT) | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DADA, DPCA | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2020 |
| 1.8 TSI | VW EA888, 1,798 cc, CXB | petrol | 126 kW (172 PS) | FWD, 2014 to 2019 |
| 1.8 TSI | VW EA888, 1,798 cc, CJSB | petrol | 132 kW (180 PS) | 4MOTION, 2015 to 2018 |
| GTI | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CHHB | petrol | 162 kW (220 PS) | FWD, 2013 to 2017 |
| GTI | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CHHA | petrol | 169 kW (230 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2018 |
| GTI „Performance“ | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CHHA | petrol | 169 kW (230 PS) | FWD, 2013 to 2017 |
| GTI „Performance“ | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, DLBA, DKTB | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2019 |
| GTI „Clubsport“ | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CJXE | petrol | 195 kW (265 PS) | FWD, 2016 to 2017 |
| GTI „Clubsport S“ | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CJXG | petrol | 228 kW (310 PS) | FWD, 2016 to 2017 |
| GTI TCR | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, DNUC | petrol | 213 kW (290 PS) | FWD, 2019 |
| R | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CJXC | petrol | 221 kW (300 PS) | 4MOTION, 2013 to 2017 |
| R | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, DNUE | petrol | 221 kW (300 PS) | 4MOTION, 2018 to 2020 |
| R | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CJXG, DJHA | petrol | 228 kW (310 PS) | 4MOTION, 2017 to 2018 |
| R360S | EA888 3. Generation, 1,984 cc, CJXC | petrol | 265 kW (360 PS) | 4MOTION, 2016 to 2017 |
| 1.6 TDI | VW EA288, 1,598 cc, CRKA, CLHB | diesel | 66 kW (90 PS) | FWD, 2013 to 2020 |
| 1.6 TDI | VW EA288, 1,598 cc, CLHA | diesel | 77 kW (105 PS) | FWD or 4MOTION, 2012 to 2014 |
| 1.6 TDI | VW EA288, 1,598 cc, CRKB, CXXB | diesel | 81 kW (110 PS) | FWD or 4MOTION, 2013 to 2017 |
| 1.6 TDI | VW EA288, 1,598 cc, DDYA, DGTE | diesel | 85 kW (115 PS) | FWD, 2017 to 2020 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, CRBC, CRLB, (CRBB ) | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD or 4MOTION, 2012 to 2014 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, CRMB, DCYA, DEJA, CRLB | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD or 4MOTION, 2014 to 2020 |
| 2.0 TDI (Alltrack) | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, CUNA, DGCA, DJGA | diesel | 135 kW (184 PS) | AWD, 2014 to 2020 |
| GTD | VW EA288, 1,968 cc, CUNA, DGCA, DJGA | diesel | 135 kW (184 PS) | FWD, 2013 to 2019 |
| GTE | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, CUK/CUKB | phev | 150 kW (204 PS) | FWD, 2014 to 2020 |
Source: VW Golf VII, de.wikipedia.org.
Performance
| Variant | Power | 0 to 62 mph (0 to 100 km/h) | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI | 63 kW (85 PS) | 11.9 s | 180 km/h (112 mph) |
| 1.0 TSI | 81 kW (110 PS) | 9.9 s | 196 km/h (122 mph) |
| 1.0 TSI | 85 kW (115 PS) | 9.7 s | 204 km/h (127 mph) |
| 1.0 TSI | 85 kW (115 PS) | 9.8 s | 198 km/h (123 mph) |
| 1.2 TSI | 63 kW (85 PS) | 11.9 s | 179 km/h (111 mph) |
| 1.2 TSI | 77 kW (105 PS) | 10.2 s | 192 km/h (119 mph) |
| 1.2 TSI | 81 kW (110 PS) | 9.2 s | 195 km/h (121 mph) |
| 1.4 TGI | 81 kW (110 PS) | 10.9 s | 194 km/h (121 mph) |
| 1.4 TSI | 90 kW (122 PS) | 9.3 s | 203 km/h (126 mph) |
| 1.4 TSI | 92 kW (125 PS) | 9.1 s | 204 km/h (127 mph) |
| 1.4 TSI (ACT) | 103 kW (140 PS) | 8.4 s | 212 km/h (132 mph) |
| 1.4 TSI (ACT) | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.2 s | 216 km/h (134 mph) |
| 1.5 TGI | 96 kW (130 PS) | 9.6 s | 206 km/h (128 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI (ACT) | 96 kW (130 PS) | 9.1 s | 210 km/h (130 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI (ACT) | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.3 s | 216 km/h (134 mph) |
| 1.8 TSI | 126 kW (172 PS) | 7.6 s | 209 km/h (130 mph) |
| 1.8 TSI | 132 kW (180 PS) | 7.8 s | 217 km/h (135 mph) |
| GTI | 162 kW (220 PS) | 6.5 s | 244 to 246 km/h (152 to 153 mph) |
| GTI | 169 kW (230 PS) | 6.4 s | 248 to 250 km/h (154 to 155 mph) |
| GTI „Performance“ | 169 kW (230 PS) | 6.4 s | 248 to 250 km/h (154 to 155 mph) |
| GTI „Performance“ | 180 kW (245 PS) | 6.2 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| GTI „Clubsport“ | 195 kW (265 PS) | 6.3 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| GTI „Clubsport S“ | 228 kW (310 PS) | 5.8 s | 265 km/h (165 mph) |
| GTI TCR | 213 kW (290 PS) | 5.6 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| R | 221 kW (300 PS) | 4.9 to 5.1 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| R | 221 kW (300 PS) | 4.7 to 4.9 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| R | 228 kW (310 PS) | 4.6 to 5.1 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| R360S | 265 kW (360 PS) | 4.7 s | 265 km/h (165 mph) |
| 1.6 TDI | 66 kW (90 PS) | 11.9 s | 185 km/h (115 mph) |
| 1.6 TDI | 77 kW (105 PS) | 10.5 to 11.7 s | 187 to 192 km/h (116 to 119 mph) |
| 1.6 TDI | 81 kW (110 PS) | 10.5 to 11.3 s | 191 to 200 km/h (119 to 124 mph) |
| 1.6 TDI | 85 kW (115 PS) | 10.2 to 10.5 s | 198 km/h (123 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.6 s | 211 to 216 km/h (131 to 134 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.6 s | 211 to 216 km/h (131 to 134 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI (Alltrack) | 135 kW (184 PS) | 7.8 s | 230 km/h (143 mph) |
| GTD | 135 kW (184 PS) | 7.5 s | 228 to 230 km/h (142 to 143 mph) |
| GTE | 150 kW (204 PS) | 7.6 s | 130 to 222 km/h (81 to 138 mph) |
Source: VW Golf VII, de.wikipedia.org.
History & notable variants
The E-Golf underwent significant upgrades for the 2017 model year (Mk7.5), including an improved battery pack with a greater storage capacity of 35.8 kWh and upgraded onboard charger capabilities, increasing its range to 300 km on the NEDC scale. The car was discontinued in Europe by late December 2020 as demand for electric vehicles shifted towards newer models like the ID.3.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,255 to 4,586 mm |
| Width | 1,799 mm |
| Height | 1,442 to 1,515 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,637 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,585 to 1,653 kg |
Source: VW Golf VII, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).
Body styles & production
| Body styles | Kombilimousine, Kombi |
| Produced | 2012–2021 |
Trim levels
Factory colours
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Improved battery capacity and range in Mk7.5; high demand kept production going longer than other variants.
- Cons: Limited availability due to supply constraints; no significant performance updates beyond the initial model year.