
Volkswagen Golf wheel fitment — MK8 CD, CDV
Volkswagen Golf wheel fitment
Volkswagen Golf wheel fitment for the Volkswagen Golf (MK8) CD, CDV (2019–2023): the factory PCD, centre bore and bolt spec, then the aftermarket width and offset window we fit to.
| Bolt pattern (PCD) | 5x112 |
| Centre bore | 57.1 mm |
| Bolt / thread | M14x1.5 (bolts) |
| Wheel-bolt torque | 120 Nm |
| Seat type | radius |
| Factory setup | square |
| TPMS | indirect |
Aftermarket wheel sizes — read per position:
| Position | Width | Offset |
|---|---|---|
| Front | 6J–8.5J | ET35–ET52 |
As a rule, each extra 1J of width wants roughly +8 to 10 ET to keep the wheel tucked. The exact offset and any spacer are confirmed by the fit-check.
UK popularity & demand
Based on DfT VEH0124 vehicle-parc data (2025), there are approximately 944,531 Volkswagen Golf on UK roads, placing it in the top 1% of car models by volume across our fitment database.
With that many on the road, Volkswagen Golf wheel fitment is a spec fitters see constantly. We keep it current for that reason.
Source: DfT/DVLA licensed-vehicle statistics (VEH0124), matched to the AIWheelTech fitment database.
Overview
The Volkswagen Golf Mk8 (CD, CDV) is a compact car/small family car produced by Volkswagen since 2019. It is built on the MQB platform and features significant advancements over its predecessor in terms of technology, efficiency, and design. The Mk8 continues to be offered as both a hatchback and an estate variant, catering to diverse market needs. Production began in late 2019 for the European market.
Dimensions
| Length | 4,282 to 4,651 mm |
| Width | 1,789 mm |
| Height | 1,456 to 1,498 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,619 to 2,678 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,260 to 1,627 kg |
Source: VW Golf VIII, de.wikipedia.org; EU type-approval data (EEA).
Body styles & production
| Body styles | 5-door hatchback, 5-door estate |
| Produced | 2019–2023 |
Engines & drivetrain
| Variant | Engine | Fuel | Power | Drive, years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, DLAB | petrol | 66 kW (90 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2021 |
| 1.0 TSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, DLAA | petrol | 81 kW (110 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 1.0 eTSI | VW EA211, 999 cc, DLAA | petrol | 81 kW (110 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 1.2 TSI | VW EA211, 1,197 cc, — | petrol | 85 kW (115 PS) | FWD, 2020 to present |
| 1.4 TSI | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, — | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2020 to present |
| 1.5 TSI | VW EA211 evo 2, 1,498 cc, DXDE | petrol | 85 kW (116 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| 1.5 eTSI | VW EA211 evo 2, 1,498 cc, DXDE | petrol | 85 kW (116 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DPBA | petrol | 96 kW (131 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2024 |
| 1.5 eTSI | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DPBA | petrol | 96 kW (131 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 1.5 TGI | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DHFA | petrol | 96 kW (131 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2022 |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DPCA | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2024 |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | VW EA211 evo 2, 1,498 cc, DXDB | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| 1.5 eTSI ACT | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DFYA | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 1.5 eTSI ACT | VW EA211 evo 2, 1,498 cc, DXDB | petrol | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| 2.0 TSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNNA | petrol | 140 kW (190 PS) | FWD or AWD, 2021 to 2024 |
| 2.0 TSI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNNE | petrol | 150 kW (204 PS) | AWD, 2025 to present |
| GTI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DLBA, DRNA, DNPA | petrol | 180 kW (245 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| GTI | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNPD | petrol | 195 kW (265 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| GTI Clubsport | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNFC | petrol | 221 kW (300 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| GTI Clubsport | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNFC | petrol | 221 kW (300 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| GTI Edition 50 | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNFH | petrol | 239 kW (325 PS) | FWD, 2025 to 2026 |
| R | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DSFE, DSFF, DNFG | petrol | 235 kW (320 PS) | AWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| R | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNFF | petrol | 245 kW (333 PS) | AWD, 2024 to present |
| R Performance | VW EA888, 1,984 cc, DNNF | petrol | 245 kW (333 PS) | AWD, 2022 to 2024 |
| 1.5 Hybrid | VW EA211 evo 2, 1,498 cc | hybrid | 125 kW (170 PS) | FWD, 2026 to present |
| 1.4 TSI eHybrid | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, DGEA | hybrid | 150 kW (204 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 1.5 TSI eHybrid | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DUCB | hybrid | 150 kW (204 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| GTE | VW EA211, 1,395 cc, DGEA | phev | 180 kW (245 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| GTE | VW EA211 evo, 1,498 cc, DUCA | phev | 200 kW (272 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DTRD, DTRB, DSUD | diesel | 85 kW (116 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2024 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DXRC | diesel | 85 kW (116 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DSRB, DTSB | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2019 to 2024 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DXRB | diesel | 110 kW (150 PS) | FWD, 2024 to present |
| GTD | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DTUA | diesel | 147 kW (200 PS) | FWD, 2020 to 2024 |
| 2.0 TDI | VW EA288 evo, 1,968 cc, DTUA | diesel | 147 kW (200 PS) | AWD, 2020 to 2024 |
Source: VW Golf VIII, de.wikipedia.org.
Performance
| Variant | Power | 0 to 62 mph (0 to 100 km/h) | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI | 66 kW (90 PS) | 11.9 s | 188 km/h (117 mph) |
| 1.0 TSI | 81 kW (110 PS) | 10.2 s | 202 km/h (126 mph) |
| 1.0 eTSI | 81 kW (110 PS) | 10.6 s | 202 km/h (126 mph) |
| 1.2 TSI | 85 kW (115 PS) | 10.9 s | 200 km/h (124 mph) |
| 1.4 TSI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.6 s | 200 km/h (124 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI | 85 kW (116 PS) | 9.9 s | 203 km/h (126 mph) |
| 1.5 eTSI | 85 kW (116 PS) | 9.9 s | 203 km/h (126 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | 96 kW (131 PS) | 9.2 s | 214 km/h (133 mph) |
| 1.5 eTSI | 96 kW (131 PS) | 9.4 s | 213 km/h (132 mph) |
| 1.5 TGI | 96 kW (131 PS) | 9.6 s | 211 km/h (131 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.5 s | 224 km/h (139 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI ACT | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.6 s | 224 km/h (139 mph) |
| 1.5 eTSI ACT | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.5 s | 224 km/h (139 mph) |
| 1.5 eTSI ACT | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.4 s | 224 km/h (139 mph) |
| 2.0 TSI | 140 kW (190 PS) | 6.7 to 7.1 s | 234 to 238 km/h (145 to 148 mph) |
| 2.0 TSI | 150 kW (204 PS) | 6.3 s | 243 km/h (151 mph) |
| GTI | 180 kW (245 PS) | 6.2 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| GTI | 195 kW (265 PS) | 5.9 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| GTI Clubsport | 221 kW (300 PS) | 5.6 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| GTI Clubsport | 221 kW (300 PS) | 5.6 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| GTI Edition 50 | 239 kW (325 PS) | 5.3 s | 270 km/h (168 mph) |
| R | 235 kW (320 PS) | 4.7 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| R | 245 kW (333 PS) | 4.6 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| R Performance | 245 kW (333 PS) | 4.6 s | 270 km/h (168 mph) |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 125 kW (170 PS) | 7.5 s | 180 km/h (112 mph) |
| 1.4 TSI eHybrid | 150 kW (204 PS) | 7.4 s | 140 to 220 km/h (87 to 137 mph) |
| 1.5 TSI eHybrid | 150 kW (204 PS) | 7.2 s | 140 to 220 km/h (87 to 137 mph) |
| GTE | 180 kW (245 PS) | 6.7 s | 140 to 225 km/h (87 to 140 mph) |
| GTE | 200 kW (272 PS) | 6.6 s | 140 to 230 km/h (87 to 143 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 85 kW (116 PS) | 10.2 s | 202 km/h (126 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 85 kW (116 PS) | 10.2 s | 202 km/h (126 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8.8 s | 223 km/h (139 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 110 kW (150 PS) | 8 s | 223 km/h (139 mph) |
| GTD | 147 kW (200 PS) | 7.1 s | 245 km/h (152 mph) |
| 2.0 TDI | 147 kW (200 PS) | 7.1 s | 229 km/h (142 mph) |
Source: VW Golf VIII, de.wikipedia.org.
Trim levels
Factory colours
History & notable variants
The Golf Mk8 was introduced in 2019, marking the eighth generation of this iconic model. It features a modernized exterior design with sleek lines and advanced technology inside, including digital instrument clusters and infotainment systems. Notable changes include improved aerodynamics, enhanced connectivity options, and more efficient engines.
Reliability & owner notes
- Pros: Advanced technology, improved aerodynamics, efficient engines
- Cons: No specific weaknesses mentioned in the reference
- Common issues: None documented